1.     WHO?

 

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by controller ROOSENDAAL KEYZER ADVOCATEN CVBA with registered office in 2000 Antwerp, Madrasstraat 70 - b 1.01, with enterprise number VAT BE0537.477.394, and as contact person for the processing Mr. Stefan Boschmans (sb@r-k.be).

 

2.     WHICH DATA?

 

The General Data Protection Regulation defines personal data as follows:

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

3.     WHAT IS THE DATA USED FOR?

 

A lawyer acts as a legal adviser, as a representative in court or for other purposes, and to properly perform his profession he requires various types of information and documentation, also including personal data.

When interacting with public authorities, judicial offices, actors of the judiciary, it is possible that personal data must be transmitted.

 

The personal data of our clients is only processed in the context of the assignments which ROOSENDAAL KEYSER is entrusted with. Moreover, all data is subject to professional secrecy and does not leave the office.

 

4.     DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

 

ROOSENDAAL Keyzer Advocaten retains the personal data of the different parties at least for the duration of the assignments it has been entrusted with.

 

Several types of requirements and protection apply to legal case files, such as professional secrecy and professional retention requirements etc. There are legitimate interests allowing for the further retention of personal data after cases have been closed.

 

ROOSENDAAL KEYZER Advocaten confirms that the processing of personal data shall be limited to that which is necessary in the context of legitimate interests. ROOSENDAAL KEYZER Advocaten is bound by professional secrecy, which also covers personal data.

 

5.     RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

 

You have the right to be informed of your personal data, free of charge and at all times, and of the use ROOSENDAAL KEYZER Advocaten makes of your personal data.

 

5.1.    Right to rectification, erasure and restriction

 

You are free to communicate your personal data to ROOSENDAAL KEYZER Advocaten or not. Moreover, you always have the right to request ROOSENDAAL KEYZER Advocaten to rectify, complete or erase your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of a refusal to communicate or a request to erase personal data, certain services may not be provided.

 

You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

5.2    Right to object

 

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

Furthermore, you always have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; in that case you do not even have to state the reasons.

 

5.3    Right to free data transmission

 

You have the right to obtain the data you provided by to ROOSENDAAL KEYZER Advocaten in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to have it transmitted to other controllers.

 

5.4    Right to withdraw consent

 

To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

 

5.5    Exercise of your rights

 

You may exercise your rights by contacting ROOSENDAAL KEYZER Advocaten for this purpose, either by sending an e-mail to sb@r-k.be, by sending a letter to the address De Burburestraat 6, 2000 Antwerp or by using the “Contact us” contact form on the Website, provided that you attach a copy of your identity card.

 

5.6    Right to file a complaint

 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

This is without prejudice to relief sought in a civil court.

 

6.     COOKIES

 

Surfing on the website of ROOSENDAAL KEYZER Advocaten may result in the installation of cookies on your computer. These cookies simplify our visit and improve the ergonomics of dialogue. You can refuse to have these cookies installed on your computer, but such refusal may hinder access to certain services of the website.

 

7.     MODIFICATIONS

 

This Privacy Policy may be subject to modifications. We advise you to regularly check this Privacy Policy for any modifications.